LINDA ENTERPRISES LTD PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

In this privacy policy, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Linda Enterprises Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 3130928 with its registered office at One Soho Square, London W1D 3BQ (“we”, “us” or “our”).

The following privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, use and share data relating to you through lindamccartney.com (the “Site”).

If you have any concerns about your privacy or this privacy policy please contact us at photography@mpl.co.uk.

  1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?
    • You can submit any or all of the following information if you want us to let you know when our new website launches:
      • your name
      • your email address;
      • your location;
    • We may also collect your browsing and log data collected by Google advertising cookies and other technical means that we may employ to recognise your device when you visit the Site.
    • Please also see our Cookies section below for information about how we use cookies.
    • When you get in contact with us we may keep records of what is communicated. This is to ensure we have a record of our discussion for future reference and so we can provide services to you more efficiently.
  1. USES OF DATA
    • We will use your data to let you know about our products and services which we think will be of interest to you, and to let you know when the Site is updated.
    • By accepting this privacy policy you consent to us using your email address for direct marketing and advertising purposes where you have consented that we may do so.
    • Information submitted through the Site may also be used to:
      • enable our compliance with applicable laws and regulations
      • enable our compliance with any agreements entered into between us
      • enable your use of the Site and associated services
      • understand how the Site is being used
      • generally run and improve the Site.
  1. DATA SHARING
    • We may disclose personal information about you to a third party email marketing service to enable them to send you information about our Site and our products and services. Our third party email marketing service is Mailchimp based in the USA and by submitting your contact details through the Site you confirm that we may share them with Mailchimp for the purpose of keeping you updated with changes to the Site.
    • Your personal information may also be disclosed:
      • if we sell any businesses or assets, to the purchaser of those assets or business
      • with a view to preventing fraud or reducing credit risk, and
      • if we are obliged to do so to comply with law, regulations or a court order; if it is necessary to enforce any of our terms and conditions or any other agreements to which we are a party; if it is necessary to protect our rights, property or the safety of our customers or users.
    • You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to such overseas entities.
  1. MANAGEMENT OF DATA
    • We will only use information collected about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
    • By submitting your information you agree to our use of data about you as described in this privacy policy.
    • If you believe we have information about you that you do not want us to have or that you think is incorrect, please contact us.
    • Although we will do our best to protect your personal data from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the Site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  1. MARKETING
    • We give you a choice of whether or not you want us or other companies to contact you about offers, events, products and services that may interest you.
    • We might contact you by email with information about the Site and new products and services. We will not send you any other marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless you give your consent or you have given it already.
  1. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY
    • We use ‘cookies’ and similar technologies on the Site. Cookies are small computer files which the Service may store and/or access in your internet browser, enabling information to be transmitted to and from your internet browser and the Site. Cookies may also be stored in your internet browser by or on behalf of third parties, such as Google or providers of advertising services.
    • Cookies enable us to record anonymous information about you, including: the type of internet browser you use to access the Site, your computer operating system, the websites you visited before visiting the Site, the areas of the Service you visit and your IP address (which can provide information about your approximate geographic location). Cookies cannot be used to disclose your individual identity.
    • We use cookies in order to:
      • learn about how the Site is being used and which types of individuals are using it
      • record and report user profile, behaviour, location, audience, demographic and interest data
      • record which other websites have referred users to the Site
      • optimise the Site
      • make it easier for you to fill in forms on the Site and remember the information you have submitted in the past
      • enable the Site to remember your preferences
      • enable aspects of the Site to be customised, and
      • provide relevant advertising.
    • For more information about cookies, please visit allaboutcookies.org. If you do not wish for us to use cookies when you use the Site, please adjust your Internet browser settings to decline cookies (your computer’s help file should tell you how to do this).  If you choose to decline cookies, some parts of the Service may not work properly.  By using the Site, you agree to our use of cookies as described above.
    • The information collected and used in accordance with clause 6.3 above may be collected by Google through its Analytics service. You can find out more about the way in which Google processes personal information by reading its privacy policy here. If you want to learn about how to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ or your Google Ads Settings.
  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only hold data about you for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which that data was collected.

  1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
    • We request that, for all persons under 18 years of age, a parent or legal guardian consent to that person’s use of the Site and explain this privacy policy to them.
    • Persons under the age of 13 must not submit any information to us.
    • We do not knowingly collect information from those under the age of 13. If a minor has provided us with personal information without the consent of his or her parent or legal guardian, such information may be removed by contacting us.
  1. GENERAL
    • If you follow a link from the Site to any third party websites, you should be aware that those websites may have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites.  Please check the policies of any third party websites before submitting any personal data to them.
    • We may make changes to this privacy policy in the future, which will be posted on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.  Where appropriate we may notify you of changes by email or by putting a notice on the Site.
    • All questions, comments or enquiries should be directed to us. We will try to respond to you as soon as practical. In accordance with applicable data protection law, you have a right to access, rectify and remove any of your data which are inaccurate, incomplete or outdated. You may exercise this right by contacting photography@mpl.co.uk or writing to Data Protection Officer at our postal address. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee at our standard rate for any requests for copies of personal data held by us.